STATE DRUG TESTING LAW 101 BY BILL CURRENT, CURRENT CONSULTING GROUP
[…] Unique Requirements No two state drug testing laws are exactly alike. Most state laws contain a number of unique requirements that are, perhaps, only found in that state’s statute. When looking for unique requirements, pay close atention to issues like providing advance notice of a drug testing program, how and when to report drug test results, giving donors the opportunity for a confirmatory retest in the event of a confirmed/verified positive result, and confidentiality language. Following are a couple of examples from
Iowa’s drug testing law, Iowa Code §730.5. Regarding access to drug test results the Iowa law states:
“An employee, or a prospective employee, who is the subject of a drug or alcohol test conducted under this section pursuant [to] the Company’s writen policy and for whom a confirmed positive test result is reported will, upon writen request, have access to any records relating to the employee’s drug or alcohol test, including records of the laboratory where the testing was conducted and any records relating to the results of any relevant certification or review by a medical review officer.” (§730.5) (13) (b.)
Hence, Iowa employers must provide access to employees and job applicants of
“any records” related to that person’s drug or alcohol test result. Tis includes lab and MRO records. Yet, the statute places some conditions on job applicants’ ability to access such records:
“However, a prospective employee will be entitled to such records only if the prospective employee requests the records within 15 calendar days fom the date the Company provided the prospective employee writen notice of the results of a drug or alcohol test.” (§730.5) (13) (b.)
Most state drug testing laws, though not
all, include some requirements for informing donors of the results of their drug test. Tis oſten includes the timing and approved methods of communication for making such information known. Again, using Iowa §730.5 as an example, consider the following:
“If a confirmed positive drug or alcohol test for a current employee is reported to the Company by the medical review officer, the Company will notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of: • the results of the test, • the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample collected pursuant to Iowa law at
• an approved laboratory of the employee’s choice, and the
• fee payable by the employee to the Company for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test.” (§730.5) (7) (i.) (1) Interesting. But if you stop there and
don’t read further you will miss some important guidance regarding the fee for the retest. Te same paragraph states:
“Te fee charged to an employee shall be an amount that represents the costs associated with conducting the second confirmatory test, which shall be consistent with the employer’s cost for conducting the initial confirmatory test on an employee’s sample.” (§730.5) (7) (i.) (1)
Fall 2015
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Page 4 |
Page 5 |
Page 6 |
Page 7 |
Page 8 |
Page 9 |
Page 10 |
Page 11 |
Page 12 |
Page 13 |
Page 14 |
Page 15 |
Page 16 |
Page 17 |
Page 18 |
Page 19 |
Page 20 |
Page 21 |
Page 22 |
Page 23 |
Page 24 |
Page 25 |
Page 26 |
Page 27 |