acetic acid
Sometimes used as a
caustic or astringent, it helps close
pores.
astringent - Toner helpful in controlling surface oils
and in lowering the pH after cleansing.
age spots - A darkly pigmented (colored) area on the skin
that occurs with age.
almond Oil - Vegetable oil derived from almonds with softening
properties.
blackheads - A term used to describe the skin’s pores clogged by natural
oils and impurities.
botox - Trade name for botulinum toxin. Used in tiny amounts, it can
temporarily paralyze a muscle and reduce or eliminate wrinkles or frown
lines without harm.
Collagen - A natural substance within body tissues. It can be injected into
the skin to plump up particular areas.
Dermabrasion - A procedure in which the skin is sanded to improve its
texture. Microdermabrasion uses a special type of sand and the process
is usually carried out by an esthetician or a cosmetic doctor. Cosmetic
physicians can perform a deeper type of dermabrasion using small
burrs or wires to remove the outer layers of the skin.
eau de Parfum - The most concentrated fragrance, usually
more costly as a result.
eau de toilette - A less-concentrated fragrance.
Ginseng - Considered to be a tonic.
Believed to be nourishing due to
its vitamin and
h o r m o n e
content. It is taken orally
and is also believed to have energy
boosting capabilities.
Glycerin - Used in moisturisers due to its water
binding capabilities.
Jojoba - A tonic, emollient and moisturiser. Treats dry skin,
wrinkles and stretch marks.
Lanolin - An emollient with moisturising properties and an emulsifier
with high water absorption capabilities.
Melanoma - A type of skin cancer characterised by a black or dark brown
pigmented tumor.
Paba - Para-aminobenzoic acid. Found in the vitamin B complex. Used as an
ingredient in some sunscreen products.
Paraffin - A beeswax substitute derived from petroleum.
ph - Percentage of hydrogen. Used to measure acidity in cosmetic
preparations
retinol - A vitamin A acid. The main ingredient in Retin-A and Renova.
These products are used to treat fine wrinkles and acne.
tea tree Oil - A natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal
properties used in soaps, shampoos, and skin-care products.
toner - Product used after cleansing to help return skin to its
natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of dirt or debris.
uVa - Ultraviolet light, type A. The invisible rays of light
from the sun which can cause damage to the skin.
Zinc Oxide - Used to protect, soothe and
heal the skin. Also provides good
sun protection.
v
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Page 4 |
Page 5 |
Page 6 |
Page 7 |
Page 8 |
Page 9 |
Page 10 |
Page 11 |
Page 12 |
Page 13 |
Page 14 |
Page 15 |
Page 16 |
Page 17 |
Page 18 |
Page 19 |
Page 20 |
Page 21 |
Page 22 |
Page 23 |
Page 24 |
Page 25 |
Page 26 |
Page 27 |
Page 28 |
Page 29 |
Page 30 |
Page 31 |
Page 32 |
Page 33 |
Page 34 |
Page 35 |
Page 36 |
Page 37 |
Page 38 |
Page 39 |
Page 40 |
Page 41 |
Page 42 |
Page 43 |
Page 44 |
Page 45 |
Page 46 |
Page 47 |
Page 48 |
Page 49 |
Page 50 |
Page 51 |
Page 52 |
Page 53 |
Page 54 |
Page 55 |
Page 56 |
Page 57 |
Page 58 |
Page 59 |
Page 60 |
Page 61 |
Page 62 |
Page 63 |
Page 64 |
Page 65 |
Page 66 |
Page 67 |
Page 68 |
Page 69 |
Page 70 |
Page 71 |
Page 72 |
Page 73 |
Page 74 |
Page 75 |
Page 76 |
Page 77 |
Page 78 |
Page 79 |
Page 80 |
Page 81 |
Page 82 |
Page 83 |
Page 84 |
Page 85 |
Page 86 |
Page 87 |
Page 88 |
Page 89 |
Page 90 |
Page 91 |
Page 92 |
Page 93 |
Page 94 |
Page 95 |
Page 96 |
Page 97 |
Page 98 |
Page 99 |
Page 100 |
Page 101 |
Page 102 |
Page 103 |
Page 104 |
Page 105 |
Page 106 |
Page 107 |
Page 108 |
Page 109 |
Page 110 |
Page 111 |
Page 112 |
Page 113 |
Page 114 |
Page 115 |
Page 116 |
Page 117 |
Page 118 |
Page 119 |
Page 120 |
Page 121 |
Page 122 |
Page 123 |
Page 124 |
Page 125 |
Page 126 |
Page 127 |
Page 128 |
Page 129 |
Page 130 |
Page 131 |
Page 132