This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
3 Iscaguard PE ® Iscaguard® PE, 2-phenoxy ethanol is a versatile and


widely used preservative for personal care products. Often used in conjunction with parabens, it has good activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria and is particularly effective against troublesome Pseudomonas species.


Iscaguard® PE is active over a pH range of 3.0 to 8.5 and


is compatible with most personal care ingredients. Typical use levels for Iscaguard®


PE range from 0.4% to 1.0%.


Regulatory Status Iscaguard®


PE is permitted for use in personal care


products in the US, Europe (up to a maximum of 1.0%) and Japan (up to a maximum of 3.0%).


Using Iscaguard® Iscaguard®


PE


PE is soluble in water to approximately 2.4%, significantly higher than typical use concentrations, but warming to 40ºC may be required to speed dissolution in formulations with a very high water content.


Table 3


Solubility of Iscaguard® Water


Propylene glycol Butylene glycol


Table 4 Antimicrobial activity of Iscaguard® Micro-organism


Pseudomonas aeruginosa Escherichia coli Proteus vulgaris


Staphylococcus aureus Bacillus cereus


Enterococcus faecium Candida albicans Saccharomyces cerevisiae Aspergillus niger PE


Minimum inhibitory concentration (%)


0.55 0.55 0.55


0.70 0.65 0.90


0.45 0.37


0.30 PE (% w/w @ 25°C)


Approx. 2.4% Miscible Miscible


ISCA Iscaguard®


Preservative Blends Iscaguard BA ® Iscaguard® BA, benzyl alcohol, has broad-spectrum


activity against bacteria and fungi and is also particularly effective against troublesome gram-negative Pseudomonas species.


Like Iscaguard® PE, Iscaguard® BA is effective over a


pH range of 3.0 – 8.5 and is compatible with most ingredients found in personal care formulations. Typical use concentrations for Iscaguard® from 0.4% to 1.0%.


BA range


Regulatory Status Iscaguard®


BA is permitted in personal care products in


the US, Europe (up to a maximum of 1.0%), and Japan (up to a maximum of 3.0%).


Using Iscaguard® Iscaguard® Iscaguard®


BA


BA is soluble to approximately 4.0% but, like PE, warming up to 40ºC may be useful in order


to speed up the dissolution in formulations with a high water content.


Table 5


Solubility of Iscaguard® Water


Propylene glycol Butylene glycol


Table 6 Antimicrobial activity of Iscaguard® Micro-organism


Pseudomonas aeruginosa Escherichia coli Proteus vulgaris


Staphylococcus aureus Bacillus cereus


Enterococcus faecium Candida albicans Saccharomyces cerevisiae Aspergillus niger BA


Minimum inhibitory concentration (%)


0.35 0.55 0.65


0.65 0.75 0.95


0.50 0.37


0.32 BA (% w/w @ 25°C)


Approx. 4% Miscible Miscible


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24