ISCA Iscaguard® Iscaguard IPT ® Iscaguard® IPT is a blend of phenoxyethanol and
iodopropynyl butylcarbamate giving the advantages of broad-spectrum antimicrobial protection and the ease of liquid handling.
Iscaguard® IPT is effective at 0.6 – 1.0% in many
formulation types, and is compatible with proteins and anionic, cationic and non-ionic emulsifiers. The product should not be used in applications where direct contact with mucous membranes in intended.
Iscaguard® IPT is formaldehyde-free and retains its activity over the pH range 4.0 – 8.0.
Regulatory Status Iscaguard®
IPT is permitted for use in personal care
products in the European Union and the USA (maximum 1.0%), but may not be used in products intended to come into direct contact with mucous membranes. It is not currently permitted in Japan. INCI name: phenoxyethanol, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate
Using Iscaguard® Iscaguard®
IPT IPT is soluble in water to approximately 0.4%,
but may require gentle heating (35 - 40°C) to dissolve completely. It is advisable to pre-dissolve the product in one of the non-aqueous formulation components prior to addition unless the manufacturing process already requires heating.
Iscaguard® IPT may discolour on exposure to UV light and should be stored in the original container.
Table 23 Solubility of Iscaguard® Water
Propylene glycol Butylene glycol
Table 24 Antimicrobial activity of Iscaguard® Microorganism
Pseudomonas aeruginosa Escherichia coli Proteus vulgaris
Staphylococcus aureus Bacillus cereus
Enterococcus faecium Candida albicans Saccharomyces cerevisiae Aspergillus niger
Preservative Blends
10
IPT (% w/w @ 25°C)
Approx. 0.4% Miscible Miscible
IPT
Minimum inhibitory concentration (%)
0.45 0.35 0.40
0.40 0.40 0.50
0.05 0.01
0.005
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Page 4 |
Page 5 |
Page 6 |
Page 7 |
Page 8 |
Page 9 |
Page 10 |
Page 11 |
Page 12 |
Page 13 |
Page 14 |
Page 15 |
Page 16 |
Page 17 |
Page 18 |
Page 19 |
Page 20 |
Page 21 |
Page 22 |
Page 23 |
Page 24