17 Iscaguard POA ® Iscaguard® POA is a paraben free, environmentally friendly
preservative suitable for leave on and wash off products. It is based on Phenoxyethanol with a synergistic blend of organic acids. It has advantages of being broad spectrum and comes in the form of an easy dispersible liquid.
Iscaguard® POA is designed for use in skin friendly
formulations with pH values up to 6.5. It offers protection against bacteria, yeasts mould and fungi and also offers protection at the interface in containers.
Regulatory Status Iscaguard®
POA is permitted for use in personal care
products within the European Union (maximum 1.5%) and the USA and Japan (safe as used)
INCI name: Phenoxyethanol, Dehydro Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid and Benzoic Acid
Using Iscaguard® Iscaguard®
POA POA is soluble in water to approximately 1%
however heating to 40°C maybe required for dispersion into some aqueous solutions. For effective performance it is advisable a 48 hour contact period is necessary to kill any micro-organisms cause from contamination. Good production hygiene is advisable and also raw materials with a low level of contamination are essential.
Use Concentrations Leave On Rinse Off
0.2 – 1.00% 0.2 – 1.00%
ISCA UK Limited highly recommends the usage concentration should always be determined by incorporation into the end product. ISCA UK LIMITED offers a free challenge testing service to determine suitability of its products.
Table 34 Antimicrobial activity of Iscaguard®
Microorganism
Pseudomonas aeruginosa Escherichia coli Proteus vulgaris
Staphylococcus aureus Bacillus cereus
Enterococcus faecium Candida albicans Saccharomyces cerevisiae Aspergillus niger POA
Minimum inhibitory concentration(%) 0.35 0.16 0.26
0.12 0.22 0.21
0.16 0.12
0.15
ISCA Iscaguard®
Preservative Blends
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Page 4 |
Page 5 |
Page 6 |
Page 7 |
Page 8 |
Page 9 |
Page 10 |
Page 11 |
Page 12 |
Page 13 |
Page 14 |
Page 15 |
Page 16 |
Page 17 |
Page 18 |
Page 19 |
Page 20 |
Page 21 |
Page 22 |
Page 23 |
Page 24