This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] of the


1 365 Md. 321, 779 A.2d 362 (2001). 2


Commercial Code is required to prove: (1) that the seller knew of the buyer’s particular purpose; (2) the seller had rea- son to know that the buyer was relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to furnish the appropriate goods; and (3) that the buyer relied upon the seller’s skill or judg- ment. As a practical matter, the Court noted that the need to establish specific knowledge on the part of the seller cre- ated a “near requirement of direct dealing, if not actual privity.”5


In the case before


Section 2-314 of the Commercial Code de- fines implied warranty of merchantability. It provides, in relevant pertinent part, as follows: (1) Unless excluded or modified (§2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchant- able is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.


(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least as such as... (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]


* * * 9


Md. Comm. Law Code Ann. (1997 Repl. Vol & Supp.) §2-314.


3 Ford Motor, 365 Md. at 333, 779 A.2d at 369. 4


Section 2-315 of the Commercial Code pro- vides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judg- ment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose [.]


4 10


Md. Comm. Law Code Ann. (1997 Repl. Vol. & Supp.), §2-315.


5 Ford Motor, 365 Md. at 343, 779 A.2d at 375. 6 Id. at 346-50, 779 A.2d at 377-79.


7


International is periodically referred to by its trade name, Montrose Towing, in the Court’s opinion.