This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] statutes. In Musser v. Christie, 131 Md.App. 200, 748 A.2d 1027 (2000), mom left her child with maternal grand- mother and disappeared for some days. Evidence was presented in a domestic vio- lence proceeding which showed that this abandonment was a frequent occurrence and both of the mother’s parents, them- selves long-since divorced, testified that mom was an alcoholic. The Court of Special Appeals reasoned,


The trial judge found two of the definitions of “abuse,” which are set forth in the FL article, applicable in this case. By using the definition set forth in FL section 4-501(b)(ii), he found that Ms. Musser had commit- ted “an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of serious bodily harm.” The trial judge said that this finding was based upon “clear and con- vincing evidence.”


The court, as


mentioned earlier, based that conclu- sion on two findings: (1) that Jessica had been “left for days” in Mrs.