This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
The Top 5 Most Helpful Rules


By Ryan Farb, Assistant Director of Rules and Competitions


At rules seminars we always insist that the rules are here to help players—not to penalize them. Knowing the following rules will not only help you out of a jam, it could shave strokes off of your game:


Unsure about your relief


options? No rules offi cial in sight? Rule 3-3 allows players to take relief with one ball and play the original until the rules committee makes a decision.


1 One of the most Rule 3-3


frequently underused rules in stroke play, 3-3, permits players who are unsure of the correct procedure during the play of a hole to complete the hole with two balls. The procedure for Rule 3-3 is printed on the back of the score card in every NCGA competition. There is a specifi c pro-


cedure to follow so that the committee may determine which ball will count for


64 / NCGA.ORG / FALL 2013


your score. For example, if your ball comes to rest in a tire rut that isn’t marked and you think you might be entitled to relief, you may invoke Rule 3-3. You must announce which ball you would like to count for your score. Before returning your score card you must report the incident to the committee even if you make the same score on both balls. Failing to report to the committee will lead to disqualifi cation.


2


The player plays his ball as it lies, as well as an additional ball


taking relief. When playing under Rule 3-3, always announce which ball you intend to score with.


Rule 8 Rule 8 covers advice


and indicating the line of play. Rule 8-1 prohibits players from giving each other advice unless they are partners, such as in a four-ball championship. What is helpful to know is that distance information is not considered advice. In NCGA competitions where the use of electronic distance-measuring devices is permitted, players may


share the yardage numbers with each other without penalty. Just don’t make any suggestions of yardage including allowances for wind, slope or other factors. For example, it’s permissible to state that it’s 150 yards to the center of the green. But stating that the same shot will play 165 because it’s uphill is not allowed. Rule 8-2 permits play-


ers to have the line of play indicated by anyone. If you


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66  |  Page 67  |  Page 68  |  Page 69  |  Page 70  |  Page 71  |  Page 72  |  Page 73  |  Page 74  |  Page 75  |  Page 76