‘Best Practices’ Securing your county’s bank deposits By Jim Buttry Friday, Eldredge & Clark, LLP
[…] In the event of a bank failure, you want your collateral to protect your funds against the claims of other bank creditors, primarily the claims of the FDIC.
Under Arkansas law, a county’s depos- its in excess of FDIC insurance coverage ($250,000 until December 31, 2013 when the amount will revert to $100,000) should be secured by a “perfected” pledge of certain eligible securities. Tis is set forth in Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated at § 19-8-107 and § 19-8-203. Section 19-8-107(e)(3) specifically provides the “county depository agreements shall be entered into using standardized forms provided by the State Board of Finance [including] language necessary to achieve a perfected security interest in all collateral for deposits.” It is not entirely clear whether the requirement for an “eligible security” as col- lateral refers to both securities and to “secu- rity entitlements,” which I will discuss below.