search.noResults

search.searching

dataCollection.invalidEmail
note.createNoteMessage

search.noResults

search.searching

orderForm.title

orderForm.productCode
orderForm.description
orderForm.quantity
orderForm.itemPrice
orderForm.price
orderForm.totalPrice
orderForm.deliveryDetails.billingAddress
orderForm.deliveryDetails.deliveryAddress
orderForm.noItems
When FAA Legal Interpretation and Common Sense Collide Does Safety Even Matter?


By Randy Rowles


A commercial pilot student transferring to our pilot school provided training records that included a cross-country flight that met the requirements of 14 CFR 61.129(c)(3)(iii). It was a 2-hour cross country flight in a helicopter in nighttime conditions that consisted of a total straight-line distance of more than 50 nautical miles from the original point of departure. However, it was conducted prior to his private-pilot checkride. My initial response was that the flight time was unacceptable because it was pre-private and would not count toward commercial pilot requirements.


The commercial pilot student was prepared for this discussion, and immediately provided an FAA Legal Interpretation (McLellan 2015) loosely based upon a similar situation. In the FAA’s Legal Interpretation, the agency clearly states that training received pre-private specifically provided to meet commercial pilot training requirements and logged accordingly is acceptable.


An excerpt from FAA McLellan 2015:


The training time logged to meet the commercial pilot requirements may all be counted towards the commercial pilot certificate, as long as the authorized instructor was training the pilot


legal thought were presented, each with its own mechanism of circumventing training requirements thought to be common practice.


Some more examples are: •





Counting cross-country flight hours for a VFR certificate while flying with a view-limiting device to concurrently log instrument time.


Logging required dual training for “Maneuvering Solely by Reference to the Instruments” with an instructor pilot that DOES NOT have an instrument rating on their flight Instructor certificate.


When queried, FAA Flight Standards deferred the topic back to FAA Legal. How does any of this benefit safety? The simple answer: it does not! FAA Legal Interpretation takes the regulation as written and crafts FAA positions. In the words of FAA Legal staff, “If the regulation had been written correctly, there wouldn’t be an issue.”


to the commercial pilot standards and


recording that time in the logbook as training for a commercial certificate with a rotorcraft helicopter rating, as required by 14 CFR 61.51(h).


I must admit that I was surprised by this interpretation from the FAA. Then more and more revelations from the annals of FAA


Randy Rowles has been an FAA pilot examiner for 20 years for all helicopter certificates and ratings. He holds an FAA Gold Seal Flight Instructor Certificate, NAFI Master Flight Instructor designation, and was the 2013 recipient of the HAI Flight Instructor of the Year Award. Rowles is currently the owner of the Helicopter Institute. He can be reached at randyrowlesdpe@gmail.com


If you have any comments or questions, please let me know at randyrowlesdpe@gmail.com


84 Nov/Dec 2020


The foundation for safe, efficient, and standardized pilot training is within the pilot certification process. The intent is to match the maneuvers required for the level of FAA certificate sought with the practical test standards (PTS) for that same level of certificate. This is easily identifiable by looking at the referenced regulation by FAA certificate level.


The maneuvers for helicopter certification of a private pilot are in accordance with 14 CFR 61.107(3). The required standards for those maneuvers are found in the Private Pilot PTS. The maneuvers for certification of a commercial pilot are in accordance with 14 CFR 61.127(3). The required standards for those maneuvers are found within the Commercial Pilot PTS.


For many years, it was common practice within FAA certification that when an applicant completed their private-pilot certification, the training hours to apply for the next higher level of pilot certification would then begin. Based upon recent FAA Legal Interpretations, this is not correct.


It is important to note that the pilot certification process does provide for the addition of certificates and ratings to existing FAA certificate holders. However, the process for such additional certificates and ratings are found within their own regulatory structure of 14 CFR 61.31 and 61.63.


Just because it is “legal” does not mean it is the right thing to do!


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66  |  Page 67  |  Page 68  |  Page 69  |  Page 70  |  Page 71  |  Page 72  |  Page 73  |  Page 74  |  Page 75  |  Page 76  |  Page 77  |  Page 78  |  Page 79  |  Page 80  |  Page 81  |  Page 82  |  Page 83  |  Page 84  |  Page 85  |  Page 86  |  Page 87