search.noResults
[…] to consult with your legal resources to make certain your program complies. ❚


Te Drug Screening Compliance Institute


(“DSCI”) is NOT a law firm. Te information contained herein is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to and does not constitute legal advice.


References 1


This was actually said to me once by a regulated employer in South Carolina.


2 3 4 That’s why we have courts. Court of Appeals of Georgia, A18A0267, June 1, 2018.


Based on June 20, 2018, telephone conversation with one of plaintiff’s attorneys.


5


OCGA §34-9-17(b). OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) (2), provides in relevant part that: “If any amount of marijuana . . . is in the employee’s blood within eight hours of the time of the alleged accident, as shown by chemical analysis of the employee’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the accident and injury or death were caused by the ingestion of marijuana[.]”


6 7 https://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/newsroom/release/5-18-18.cfm


Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Transport Workers, 451 U.S. 77 (1981)


8


16-2012-CA-013343 (17 FJVR 11-05-2017) (FL Cir. Ct., Duval County) (Currently on appeal).


9


2017 WL 2665105 (Case No.