This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
NCGA Staff Which Way to the Scoring Area? Rule 6-6b (Signing and


Returning Score Card) reads as follows: After completion of the round, the competitor should check his score for each hole (remember a competitor is NOT responsible for the totals) and settle any doubtful points with the committee. He must ensure that the marker or markers have signed the score card, sign the score card himself and return it to the committee AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. Too many times, com- petitors sit in their golf cart to review their scores only to have their fellow competitor return their card for them. You as the player MUST return your own score card to the committee so that any possible discrepancies can be resolved. For example: You and your


fellow competitor putt out on the final hole of the day. You review the score cards while sitting in the cart, sign them, and then you give your card back to your fellow competi- tor to return to the committee for you. The cards are returned and the committee notices that your card is missing a score for the 16th hole. You make your way home, check the final re- sults for the day and find your name at the bottom of the list with dreaded letters “DQ” next to it. Why? Because you didn’t turn in your own score card to be verified by an official. While some rules are open for interpretation, Rule 6-6b has no gray area. Spare yourself the heartache of shooting the round of your life just to be sent home because you failed to take a moment to return


By Ryan Magee Director of


Championships and Events


E-mail: rmagee@ncga.org


your score card to the commit- tee yourself. An official scoring area is set up to protect you and the rest of the competitors from unfortunate situations like the one described. It is in every competitor’s best interest after completion of his or her round to take a few minutes to proceed directly to the scoring area where questions can be answered by the committee if necessary; score cards can be verified, signed and returned. There is no problem that cannot be resolved so long as you remain in the scoring area. You could return a card with no scores entered, a total score written in the last box, and not a single signature to speak of, and you wouldn’t be disquali- fied as long as you remained in the scoring area while the card was being verified. The final component of


this rule, which states that a player is to return their score card “as soon as possible,” is not to be taken lightly either. Too many times, players choose to go to the parking lot to change their shoes, check their e-mail, etc. Rule 6 is entitled “Player Responsibilities,” which means that once a competitor finishes their round, it is their RESPONSIBILITY to return their score card immediately upon completion of the round. One of the great aspects of a golf tournament is the end when everyone is waiting at the scoreboard to see the final results posted and too many times the end result is everyone waiting for those last couple of groups because they are doing something else other than reporting to the scoring area. Remember the next time


you putt out on the 18th hole during a competition that there is only one penalty under Rule 6-6b and that is DISQUALIFICATION.


70 / NCGA.ORG / SUMMER 2011


What’s Your Definition of Good? I am hoping that all of


our readers have been able to play a golf course in which the conditions were “off-the- charts” good. Everything was mowed properly, bunkers in perfect condition, greens that were smooth and fast making the day memorable. Is it easy to recall that round? Can you remember what you shot? How about remembering particular shots? As I speak with fellow golf-


ers, I am intrigued by how they describe a golf course. Did they like the layout? Can they make a distinction in green speeds? Can they tell the difference in the type of grass used on the putting greens? Do edged cart paths make a big difference in the experience? Each of us have a perceived standard of golf course conditions whether we realize it or not. Great conditioning is


not something that happens overnight. I’ve written in this column numerous times about how golf course maintenance


ramps up to provide above average conditions for special tournaments. For a major championship like the U.S. Open at Pebble Beach, planning and prepping can take up to five years whereas a PGA Tour event may have a six-to-eight- week window. Your local club championship utilizes a two-to- three-week period to polish up the course. The extra efforts utilized to keep golf courses in pristine conditions are not sustainable due to the additional inputs needed to sustain this level of excellence. The amount of stress the turf endures to ob- tain these conditions is another reason why this level of mainte- nance cannot be maintained for extended periods of time. Which brings me back to


my original question: What is your definition of good playing conditions? For most golfers, where we play can be linked to a few common factors: cost, convenience and comrades. Can course conditions and the cost of providing the condi-


PHOTO: JOANN DOST


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66  |  Page 67  |  Page 68  |  Page 69  |  Page 70  |  Page 71  |  Page 72  |  Page 73  |  Page 74  |  Page 75  |  Page 76