Appellate — continued from Previous Page
[…] Appellate — continued from Previous Page
Procedure mandates dismissal of cases not brought to trial within five years after filing. But section 583.340, pro- vides that: “In computing the time with- in which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: … (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Plaintiff’s claim was dismissed for failing to bring the case to trial within 5 years. The Court of Appeal reversed. The Supreme Court reversed and remanded. The Court held that the exclusion in section 583.340, subd.