This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
PATENT RE-EXAMINATION


In contrast, if the prior art cited during re-examination raises an SNQ, the PTO will consider it even if previously considered. Indeed, 35 U.S.C. § 303 makes clear that “[t]he existence of an [SNQ] is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office or considered by the Office”.


Raising an SNQ


An SNQ requires a specific showing that a prior art reference teaches something new concerning a claim that was not considered during an earlier examination (see the PTO’s Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP) for the full definition of an SNQ).