This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
Nursing Home Litigation


4. Recovery Under the Medicare Secondary Payer Act


Another potential but relatively unknown vehicle to recover


damages in nursing actions is the Medicare Secondary Payer Act. A private cause of action is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1395y, and provides: “Tere is established a private cause of action for damages (which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided) in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement) in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)(A).”2


5. Breach of Contract Finally, for private pay and assisted living clients, a breach


of contract action remains an additional cause of action and potential avenue for damages in addition to a malpractice action.