This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
Nursing Home Litigation


beneficiary as tort plaintiff recovered for future medical care; the anti-lien provision would plainly bar that. Te requirement that Medicaid programs as a condition of eligibility require individual beneficiaries “to cooperate with the State in identifying ... any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the [Medicaid state] plan,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(C), would appear to stand on a different footing. A related provision recognizes that state Medicaid programs collecting funds under an assignment might collect more than was expended so that after reimbursing itself for payments made, “the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b).


Significantly, the Medicaid agencies themselves


disavow any right to obtain compensation for future medical care.