This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
F
FREQUEnTLy ASkED QUESTIOnS
AQ
(To find your local IRC Rule Authority, see page 64)
S
What does IRC stand for? To apply for an Endorsed certificate contact your local Rule Authority
IRC does not officially stand for anything! Originally, ‘IR’ was International (see page 64). A payment may be involved – for boats in the UK see our
Rule. However, as the Rule at that stage was not International, that name Fees on page 32 or look on our website.
was not permitted. We simply decided to keep the initials as the name, and Some more popular designs may be Endorsed using standard hull data;
even after IRC received International recognition the name remained as check with your Rule Authority regarding this. Rig and sail data will always
simply IRC. Some people do call it International Rule ‘Club’, but it is not our need measurement.
published name. Check measurement may be required on change of ownership or at
intervals after original measurement.
Why is the rating rule secret?
We believe the confidentiality of the IRC formulae is its main strength. It Do all sails need to be measured, or only the largest ones?
helps to prevent designers and builders producing boats specifically to The largest ones, plus the longest luff length of any headsail and the largest
‘cheat’ the rule, thereby disenfranchising the existing designs for which IRC headsail headboard.
was created to cater.
What changes on my boat need to be declared to the Rating Office?
For how long is my certificate valid? Any changes which may affect the performance of the boat (see Rule 8.6
All IRC certificates expire on 31 December of the year they are issued and 22.1.1. See also ‘Hot Topics’ on page 34).
(31 May in some overseas areas, as printed on the certificate). You will
automatically be invited to renew your certificate when it has expired. Can I remove items like the saloon table?
If items are removed, which are either standard on a production boat, or
Can I hold more than one valid certificate for different were included in the previous certificate, then this must be declared and
configurations? may affect the rating. Removing table, doors, etc, will increase Hull Factor;
No, except in the case of ‘short-handed’ certificates, see Rule 8.2. we try to discourage this practice. See Rules 22.1 and 22.2.1.
My boat had an IRC rating in 2008 or 2009, do I need to complete the How can I see what effect changes I want to make might have on my rating?
whole new form? Once you hold a current certificate, you can run up to SIX trial certificates;
No, please contact your local Rule Authority for a revalidation form. these are not valid for racing. See limitations and conditions published on
our website.
My boat hasn’t had a rating for a few years but I want to get a current
one. What do I need to do ? I need to amend some measurements / I want to run a trial certificate,
Contact your local Rule Authority with details of the boat and we will let you what should I do?
know what we require and send you the relevant forms. For boats last rated Download the amendment/trial form from our website, complete and return
before 2008 we usually require a new application form completed. to your Rule Authority with payment details. GBR owners can pay online
through MyIRC (see page 32).
I’ve just bought a boat with a current rating – do I have to do anything?
Yes. The IRC certificate is invalidated by change of ownership, so you need How do I get a copy of another yacht’s certificate?
to re-register the certificate, please ask your local Rule Authority for a form. Contact the Rating Office. Copies of any other boat’s certificate can be
Some check measurement may be required. purchased for £10. However, please see limits published on our website.
Do you hold standard data for designs? Can I see what measurement data was submitted for another yacht?
ACCEPTABLE SOURCES OF DATA
We hold complete data for IRC one-designs (see OD form on page 33) and Only the measurements and data shown on the IRC certificate are publicly
standard hull data for many designs: a list is available on our website. For available, by buying a copy of their latest certificate.
non-OD boats we always require actual rig and sail measurements.
How is age allowance applied?
My boat has held an IMS or ORC International certificate – can I get the Age allowance is calculated and applied to the TCC automatically after
information off that ? three years. Age allowance uses the average of the series and age dates in
Yes, except: bow and stern overhang, y,h,x; LL & LLmax, FL and STL which is its calculation.
measured differently. Please see the worksheet on page 31 and send a copy
of the latest certificate and p.2 Measurement Inventory with your application. Will my rating be the same each year? Why has my rating changed
from last year even though my boat hasn’t?
Does my boat have to be weighed/measured by an official measurer? Your rating may go up, down or stay the same from year to year, depending
No, unless you require an Endorsed certificate (see below), or your local on how it is affected by program changes. It will NOT automatically go down
Rule Authority or race organiser requires boats to be weighed/measured. each year due to age allowance, although this is an integral part of the TCC
calculation. IRC is a ‘live’ rule. By this we mean that the maths behind the
What is an Endorsed certificate? calculation of TCC is continually adjusted on an annual basis to reflect
An ‘Endorsed’ IRC certificate is one for which the data on the certificate has changes in design, sailing practice, etc. The changes affect generic types
been audited and if necessary verified by measurement or other methods. and characteristics, not individual boats or designs.
The 2005 IRC Congress agreed that a set of common standards for the IRC
Rating Authority and Rule Authorities to apply when endorsing a boat’s IRC Why is my rating higher than a sistership’s?
certificate should be developed and published: these can now be found on Ratings are based on rated data; therefore any difference in measurements
our website. See also ‘Acceptable sources of data’ opposite. or other details may affect the rating.
Generally, IRC is a self-measurement system. There is thus no
general requirement for an owner to have his boat officially measured or My boat doesn’t have a proper sail number – does it matter?
weighed unless either he chooses to do so, or his Rule Authority (ie his Yes, IRC Rule 14 states that IRC-rated yachts must have an approved sail
local IRC body) and/or an Organising Authority for a race requires official number. In the UK you should contact RORC, the RYA or the Clyde Yacht
measurement, generally resulting in an Endorsed IRC certificate. Clubs Association. If overseas, contact your local National Authority.
29
FAQs.indd 29 26/11/09 16:37:47
Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66  |  Page 67  |  Page 68
Produced with Yudu - www.yudu.com