This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
ANSWER: • No. Te Department sees no situations for which an employee should be given more than 3 hours and offered more than 40 ounces of fluids to provide a sufficient amount of urine aſter the “first unsuccessful atempt” to do so [see §40.193(b)(4)].


• Te Department regards the “first unsuc- cessful atempt” to be very first time the employee comes out of the urination area with less than 45 mL of urine.


• Tis is true about the “first unsuccessful atempt” even if a subsequent atempt during the three-hour period requires an immediate collection under direct observation because the specimen is outside the appropriate temperature range or shows signs of tampering [see §40.65(b)&(c)].


• For example: An employee presents an insufficient amount of urine at noon and is urged by the collector to drink up to 40 ounces of fluid distributed through a period of up to 3 hours (3 o’clock, in this example). • At 2 o’clock, the employee indicates that he or she can now provide the specimen, enters the collection area, but returns with a specimen outside the acceptable temperature range.


• Te collector immediately conducts an observed collection, but the employee —for the second time during this collec- tion event, which began at noon—pro- vides less than 45 mL of urine.


• Te employee has up to 3 o’clock and any remaining fluids to provide an adequate amount of urine under direct observation: Te employee is not given


an additional three hours and is not of- fered an additional 40 ounces of fluids.


• If the employee ultimately fails to provide a sufficient amount of urine during the remaining time, the collector discontinues the collection, discards any specimen the employee previously provided, appropriately documents the CCF, and immediately notifies the DER and the MRO—following the require- ments at §40.193(b)(4) and (b)(5).


QUESTION: In addition to information needed for billing purposes, does DOT authorize other information to be included outside the boundaries of the Alcohol Testing Form (ATF)?


ANSWER: • Yes. For record storage, tracking, and retrieval purposes, the DOT will permit


www.datia.org


datia focus


51


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66