This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
quired to send “to the insured a copy of the [carrier’s] response.” Md. Ins. Art. §27-1001(d)(4)(ii). The insur- er’s answer to the claim, due “within 30 days after the date the filing is forwarded to the insurer,” must in- clude a “written response together with a copy of each document from the insurer’s claim file that enables reconstruction of the insurer’s activities relative to the insured’s claim, including documentation of each pertinent communication, transaction, note, work paper, claim form, bill, and explanation of ben- efits form relative to the claim.” Md. Ins. Art. §27-1001(d)(4). Typically, Commissioner Tyler relates, the car- riers send the claims file, coupled with a narrative from counsel explaining the insurer’s position. And when it comes to opinions the carrier received from attorneys, he


believes these are not shielded from production, if the carrier asserts advice of that counsel as proof of good faith.


4. MIA Decision by a Retired Judge. Within “90 days after the date the filing was received by the Admin- istration, the Administration shall issue a decision . . .” Md. Ins. Art. §27-1001(e)(i). A “failure by the Administration within” this time period “shall be considered a de- termination that the insurer did not breach any obligation to the insured.” Id. at §27-1001(e)(ii). A party in receipt of an “adverse rul- ing” has two options:


A. Administrative Appeal: Within 30 days of the “adverse decision,” a party can seek de novo review of the MIA’s ruling before a judge from the Office of Administrative Ap- peals. Md. Ins. Art. §27-1001(f). A