This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] Te court is required to review records before granting a


shielding request, including electronic records. If the shielding request is granted, the court is required to order the shielding of all court records relating to the proceeding under specified circumstances.11


any person with a legitimate reason may access a shielded record with a subpoena or a motion requesting access.12


Shielding is for Respondents Only Te language of the shielding statute and legislative history


make clear that respondents alone may request a shielding of court records.13


Fam. Law Art., § 4-512 (b) reads: "If a petition


filed under this section is denied or dismissed at the interim, temporary, or final protective order stage of the proceeding under this subtitle, the respondent may file a written request to shield all court records relating to the proceeding."


11 See 210 Md. ALS 361; See also, 2010 Bill Tracking MD S.B. 935. 12 Md. Code, Family Law, § 3-1510(e)(2). 13 Md. Code, Family Law, § 4-512 (d)(4)(ii).


Trial Reporter / Summer 2012 23


Notwithstanding these shielding protections,