St.Paul & Biddle Medical Associates/ Pacific Rehab
[…] In its view, “Te MDA provides that no State
“may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device ... any requirement” relating to safety or effectiveness that is different from, or in addition to, federal requirements.”31 Relying on other decisions interpreting statutory preemption
28 552 U.S. 312, 128 S.Ct. at 1007 (citing, 518 Lohr U.S., at 512, 116 S.Ct. 2240)(opinion of O'Connor, J., joined by Rehnquist, C. J., and Scalia and Tomas, JJ.).
29 Te Riegels relied for their position on the text of an FDA regulation, 21 CFR § 808.1(d)(1), which stated that the MDA preemption clause did not apply to certain duties, including “[s]tate or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.” 21 CFR § 808.1(d)(1). Te regulation, in the Supreme Court’s view, did not provide “unambiguous” support for the Riegels’ position.