This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] Lohr,18


the Supreme Court interpreted


the MDA’s preemption clause to be “substantially informed” by the implementing federal regulation, 21 CFR §808.1(d), which provides that preemption of state requirements is required when the FDA “has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device” under federal law.19


In contrast to the facts