This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] health care provider who claimed in modern times that the applicable standard of care for surgery, e.g., was different depending upon the population of the town (or county) where the surgery was performed.


31 Another example of the “ambush” technique was employed in Daee v. Lucas, supra, in which the locality rule was not even mentioned at trial until a motion for judgment at the end of the plaintiff ’s case. Te denial of that motion for judgment is the basis for a pending appeal. 32 Md. Cts. & Jud. Procs. Code Ann. § 3-2a-02(c)(2) provides:


1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant’s compliance with or departure from standard of care:


FAMILY LAW ATTORNEY Taking Referrals for Divorce, Custody, Child


Support, Separation Agreements, Guardianships, and other family related matters for low hourly rates.