The Agreement itself states that the “retainer fee” is nonrefundable except in a closing where the broker is paid a commission and the “retainer fee” shall be refunded to the client. Otherwise, upon expiration of the “Agreement” the “retainer fee” shall be retained by the broker for expense reimbursement.
4 Though the term “retainer fee” is not specifically defined as “trust funds,” the retainer fee becomes “trust funds” because the funds are required to be held by the broker pending a future event. O.C.G.A. §43-40-20 (e) states … “A broker shall not be entitled to any part of the earnest money, security deposit, or “other trust funds” paid to the broker in connection with any real estate trans- action as part or all of the broker’s commission or fee until the transaction has been consummated or terminated.”