This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
@fibresystemsmag | www.fibre-systems.com


SHOW PREVIEW ECOC 2015


direct optical-to-electrical conversion of RF- modulated optical signals. Model PQW20G1-L with a singlemode fibre pigtail provides a minimum bandwidth of 20GHz and is designed to operate in the wavelength region 1260–1620nm. Short wavelength model PQW20G1-S comes with a multimode fibre pigtail and is optimised for wavelengths between 800 and 860nm. www.albisopto.com


j-fiber (stand #641), a member of Leoni Group, is a supplier of optical fibres and fibre processing raw materials and systems. Te company provides a broad portfolio of high- performance optical fibres for data centre and local area network cabling with high-performance bend-insensitive and standard multimode fibres for 10Gb/s networks and ribbon fibre for parallel transmission up to 100Gb/s. Te j-BendAble family of OM4, OM3, OM2+ and OM2 bend-insensitive multimode fibres feature superior bend-loss and high compatibility with standard fibres. www.j-fiber.com


HellermannTyton (stand #800) will be exhibiting a range of fibre enclosures designed for fibre-to-the- home (FTTH) deployments of all sizes, including


Keysight Technologies (stand #402) will be demonstrating products that address speeds of 100G and beyond. Te demonstrations will guide users through the options for better design, easier validation and faster manufacture of components and systems, in both telecom and datacom applications. Tis will include the flexible generation of complex, multi-level and multi-channel signals, including optical impairments, with the new family of arbitrary waveform generators (AWG) as well the latest additions to the range of tunable laser sources and two-way swept-wavelength test systems. Keysight will also display a complete simulation and characterisation system for n-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-n), automated optical receiver test for 100GBASE-LR4 and ER4 transceivers, and eye closure measurements for 25–28Gbaud optical transceivers. www.keysight.com/find/ecoc2015


ProLabs (stand #534) is an independent provider of optical connectivity products, specialising in high-quality compatibles that are transforming interoperability between optical systems and interfaces. Trough its comprehensive range of compatible cables and transceivers, ProLabs is democratising the world of optical equipment and continually reducing costs for the end user. Te ProLabs range allows users of multiple systems to combine previously incompatible products with relative ease; liberating its customers from vendor lock-in.


the new 16-port fibre distribution node (FDN). Te closures from HellermannTyton are also being used in the FTTH demonstration area by CTTS. Visitors to the exhibition are invited to see the products in action with the CTTS team. HellermannTyton offers a


complete range of fibre-optic closures for both trunk and access portions of the FTTH network, which incorporate the patented Cablelok mechanical seal. HellermannTyton is also a supplier of pre- terminated fibre and copper connectivity products based on its patented RapidNet system, used in both telecom and data centre environments. www.hellermann.tyton.com


Test and measurement vendor Anritsu (stand #212) will be demonstrating its recently released 64Gb/s test platform for engineers investigating the latest signal integrity, modulation and high-speed 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) transmission techniques intended for use in 200G and 400G communication links. Te platform, which provides signal generation


up to 64.2Gb/s, consists of the Anritsu MP1800A signal quality analyser providing multi-channel bit error rate testing, combined with the new MP1861A 64G Mux and MP1862A 64G Demux modules. Tis platform provides integrated capability to add multiple jitter stresses at any generated signal bit


ProLabs has expanded significantly in 2015, making a number of key executive appointments and establishing global distribution partnerships, resulting in ProLabs’ products being readily available in almost every country in the world. Tis growth has afforded the opportunity for the company to pursue more challenging projects such as multi-coded infrastructure


– creating single products that are individually


coded to myriad different OEM vendors – as well as now offering a range of compatible 100G products. www.prolabs.com


rate, for simultaneous analysis of complete jitter tolerance and signal integrity. www.anritsu.com


APEX Technologies (stand #508) will showcase its AP264XB optical complex spectrum analyser (OCSA), which can be used as an optical modulation analyser (OMA) and as an optical spectrum analyser (OSA). As an OMA, it can measure chirp, phase, alpha parameter or pulse shape as a function of time. Furthermore, it can display constellation, phase eye diagram, intensity eye diagram, and error vector magniture.


Te instrument is also capable of measuring any


modulation format and any baud rate cycling signal modulated with a pseudo-random bit sequence or long pattern with a measurement speed of about 1Hz. It can separately and simultaneously measure two polarisation axes and analyse polarisation multiplexed modulated formats. As a high- performance OSA, the equipment combines high resolution of up to 5 MHz with wavelength accuracy of ±3pm and dynamic range of 83dB. www.apex-t.com


Tis yearSenko (stand #208) will demonstrate its MPO Smart Cleaner stick, which is specifically designed to clean connections residing in an adapter, faceplate or bulkhead. Te dry cloth cleaner effectively removes oil, dust, and dirt particles that could otherwise affect the optical performance of fibre. Te cleaner sticks are simple


Issue 9 • Autumn 2015 FIBRE SYSTEMS 37


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40