This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] Hayes v. Wang, 107 Md.App. 598, 600-02, 669 A.2d 771 (1996); and Letellier v. Shopco U T Ass’n, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 103083, **5- 7 (D. Md. 2009). Even when Maryland law clearly applies, therefore,


management of statutes of limitations or deadlines is often more complex that it would appear at first blush.


II. What to Do When You “Screw Up”


Code Annotated, Commercial Law Article (hereinafter “CL”), §2-313, 2-314 and 2-315.


CL §2-725 establishes that the


statute of limitations on action for breaches of warranty is four years, i.e., such an action “must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” Unlike most civil cases in Maryland, the discovery rule, does not apply, and breach of warranty causes of action accrue “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Master Financial, Inc. v. Crowder, 409 Md. 51, 972 A.2d