This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] Manion v. N.P.W. Medical Center of N.E. Pennsylvania, 676 F.Supp. 585 (M.D. Pa. 1987).


Summer 2002 Trial Reporter 11


addition, no physician/patient privilege existed at common law. However, that is not to say that Maryland patients have no reasonable expectation of confidenti- ality and privacy in their interactions with their physicians. The Maryland Legisla- ture has enacted the Maryland Confidentiality of Medical Records Act in order to codify the duty of confidenti- ality owed by physicians to patients regarding medical records.26


Md. Health


Gen. Code Annot., Section 4-302, regard- ing the confidentiality and disclosure requirements pertaining to medical records, states:


(a) In general - a healthcare provider shall: (1)Keep the medical record of a patient or recipient confiden- tial; and


(2)Disclose the medical record only: (i) As provided by this sub- title; or


(ii) As otherwise provided by law.


In general, medical records (other than mental health records) may only be dis- closed to third parties upon consent of the patient or pursuant to subpoena.