This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] Tere are differing opinions on whether a case can be


brought in the District Court directly against the UIM carrier for only UIM benefits as set forth in our scenario. Te issue may turn on the interpretation of Section 19-511 of the Insurance Article - uninsured motorist coverage - settlement procedures. However, there are few decisions interpreting this section, and none tackle this issue head-on. On the other hand, the issue may ultimately involve the


interpretation of the phrase "debt or damages claimed" in Section 4-401(1) of the CJP Article. Tat statute provides as follows:


Te District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in:


(1) An action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $30,000, exclusive of prejudgment or post judgment interest, costs and attorney’s fees…


In our scenario, it seems clear that the "debt or damages


claimed" are $15,000.00 and within the District Court’s jurisdiction.