ENDNOTES
[…] 7 See id. (“Small businesses are the cornerstone of the U.S. economy. The approximately 20 million small businesses in the United States employ more than half of the domestic labor force, produce nearly half of the gross domestic product and created the vast preponderance of new jobs during the period from 1988 through 1990.”).
8 See Small Business Initiatives, Securities Act Release No. 6949, 1992 WL 188930 (July 30 1992).
9 See id. at *2. 10 See generally Rules 251–63. 17 CFR §§ 230.251–.263.
11 Rule 251(a)(1). An issuer that is a corporation, an unincorporated association, or a trust must be incorporated or organised “under the laws of the United States or Canada, or any State, Province, Territory or possession thereof, or the District of Columbia.”
58 JOBS Act Quick Start
12 Rule 251(a)(2). The requirement that the issuer is a non-reporting company was added to Regulation A in 1992. See Small Business Initiatives, Securities Act Release No. 6949, 1992 WL 188930 (July 30 1992).
13 Rule 251(a)(3).