This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] couple’s assets. 21


greater than $5,120,000. 22


$1,076,720. 23


The estate tax on the remaining $7,250,000


estate would be $689,360, whereas the tax on an estate of $10,000,000 would have been


I.R.C. § 2503(b) ($10,000 exclusion, adjusted


for inflation). 24


32 VSA 7442a(c), referencing I.R.C. § 2001. The federal estate tax is imposed on the “tax- able estate” plus “adjusted taxable gifts.” I.R.C. § 2001(b). Therefore, only “taxable gifts” have


the effect of using the federal exemption. 25


I.R.C. § 2503(e). 26 $13,000 x 5 = $65,000; x 3 years = $195,000;.


+ $80,000 = $275,000. 27


32 VSA § 7442a(a) provides: “A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the Vermont estate of every decedent … ”


(italics added). The re-


lated definitions of Vermont “gross estate” and “taxable estate” refer to the federal gross and taxable estates of decedents, terms which under federal law do not include prior taxable gifts. 32 VSA § 7402 (13) & (14).