ger need stay at home.”15 Not surprisingly, ski areas from Maine to California reacted to Sunday with “unmiti- gated panic.”16
[…] of lift tickets skyrocketed,”19
As a result, “the price at least four
small Vermont ski areas shut down com- pletely, and “the two primary ski area insur- ers threatened to withdraw from Vermont during 1978, effectively putting in jeopardy one of the state’s major industries.”20
Judicial Nullification of the Sports Injury Statute
Even before the Vermont Supreme
Court’s ruling, the legislature responded swiftly to the disastrous ripple effects of the Sunday verdict by enacting the “sports injury” statute (12 V.S.A. §1037). The stat- ute, which was the first of its kind in the na- tion, reads in full:
Notwithstanding the provisions of [Vermont’s comparative negligence statute], a person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary.21
The legislative history of the sports inju- ry statute reveals a very clear purpose: to consign Sunday to the ash heap of bad law and reinstate the assumption-of-risk princi- ples applied in Wright.22
The statute itself,