This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
Technical corrections Collectors (Amendment of ACA § 26-37-302(b))


Tere are still a few places in the code where it mentions Oct. 10 as the deadline for taxes instead of the Oct. 15. For example, ACA § 26-37-302(b) is proposed to read as follows: “Te penal- ties and interest shall accrue beginning on October 16 in the year of delinquency.”


Mobile home registration (Amendment of ACA § 27-14-1602(a))


Collecting mobile home taxes can be a challenge. Tis pro- posed bill removes the permissive language from ACA § 27-14- 1602 and mandates any owner of a mobile home to register it with the Office of Motor Vehicles.