This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] apparent when considering death claims as a result of medical negligence and death claims as a result of other wrong- ful conduct. Negligence resulting in death typically gives rise to two claims, one on behalf of the decedent’s estate for his pain and suffering, and a separate wrongful-death claim by the decedent’s survivors. Under the original §11-108 cap, which continues to apply to claims based on wrongful conduct other than medical negligence, separate caps apply to the estate’s claim and to the claim of the wrongful-death beneficiaries. In contrast, §3-2A-09 provides that its “cap” applies “in the aggregate to all claims for personal injury and wrongful death arising form the same medical in- jury, regardless of the number of claims, claimants, plaintiffs, beneficiaries, or defendants.” In other words, there is now a single cap that applies to both the estate’s claim and the wrongful-death claim in medical-malpractice cases. The new statute does make provision for a


Trial Reporter


modestly enhanced cap where there is more than one wrongful-death benefi- ciary.