This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
THE SUDAN CAMPAIGN 1896-1908 26


Eight: Lieutenant-Colonel Angus Cameron, Cameron Highlanders, who served at the battle of Gedid in 1899, became Governor of Sennar, then took part in the Senussi campaign in the Western Desert in 1915 and in the Garjak Nuer campaign in 1920 - thereby qualifying for the rare combination of both Khedive’s Medals


BRITISH WAR AND VICTORY MEDALS, with M.I.D. oak leaf (Major A. Cameron); DEFENCE MEDAL; KHEDIVE’S SUDAN 1896-1908, 2 clasps, Sudan 1899, Gedid (Capt. A. Cameron, Camn. Highrs.); KHEDIVE’S SUDAN 1910-21, 1 clasp, Garjak Nuer, unnamed; ORDER OF THE NILE, 2nd Class, neck badge by Lattes, silver, silver-gilt and enamels, and breast star, silver, silver- gilt and enamels, the reverse with arabic markings; ORDER OF THE MEDJIDIE, 3rd Class neck badge, silver, gold and enamels, nearly extremely fine (8)


£2000-2500


M.I.D. London Gazette 30 January 1900 (Pursuit and defeat of the Khalifa; battle of Gedid); 25 August 1916; 5 June 1919.


Order of the Nile, 2nd Class London Gazette 28 March 1919. Order of the Medjidie, 3rd Class London Gazette 30 December 1907.


Angus Cameron was born in Nairn on 25 October 1871, his father being Dr J. A. Cameron, Medical Officer for Banff, Elgin and Nairn. He was named Angus after his grandfather, an official of the Hudson Bay Company who had moved to Nairn in 1843 when he acquired the family home of Firhall.


After attending school at Darlington, he went to Sandhurst for a year in February 1891. He was commissioned into the Cameron Highlanders on 18 May 1892, having left R.M.C. Sandhurst graded exemplary. He was promoted Lieutenant in 1893 and Captain in 1896.


He was seconded for service with the Egyptian Army in July 1899, and whilst with them he fought at the battle of Gedid, as an officer attached to the IXth Sudanese. In January 1906 he was appointed the first Governor of the newly created province of Mongalla, having previously been Senior Inspector of Sennar. In 1907 he was appointed to the third class of the Order of the Medijidieh, and in January 1908 became Governor of Kassala Province. In July 1909 he was seconded for service with the Sudan Government, having been promoted to Major in March of the same year. He became Governor of Sennar Province in January 1913.


www.dnw.co.uk


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66  |  Page 67  |  Page 68  |  Page 69  |  Page 70  |  Page 71  |  Page 72  |  Page 73  |  Page 74  |  Page 75  |  Page 76  |  Page 77  |  Page 78  |  Page 79  |  Page 80  |  Page 81  |  Page 82  |  Page 83  |  Page 84  |  Page 85  |  Page 86  |  Page 87  |  Page 88  |  Page 89  |  Page 90  |  Page 91  |  Page 92  |  Page 93  |  Page 94  |  Page 95  |  Page 96  |  Page 97  |  Page 98  |  Page 99  |  Page 100  |  Page 101  |  Page 102  |  Page 103  |  Page 104  |  Page 105  |  Page 106  |  Page 107  |  Page 108  |  Page 109  |  Page 110  |  Page 111  |  Page 112  |  Page 113  |  Page 114  |  Page 115  |  Page 116  |  Page 117  |  Page 118  |  Page 119  |  Page 120  |  Page 121  |  Page 122  |  Page 123  |  Page 124  |  Page 125  |  Page 126  |  Page 127  |  Page 128  |  Page 129  |  Page 130  |  Page 131  |  Page 132  |  Page 133  |  Page 134  |  Page 135  |  Page 136  |  Page 137  |  Page 138