This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
Corporate Relocations


Introduction You’re relocating to Barbados! This 166 square mile island is what we call home and we are happy to share it with you. Our people are friendly; our culture unique and living here is truly paradise! Within these pages, you will find information that will tell you all you need to know about relocating to Barbados, from immigration and schools, to shopping and dining.


Immigration The Immigration Department regulates the entry, stay and exit of foreign nationals in Barbados. When moving to Barbados, the Immigration Department is the contact for: • Work permits/training attachments • Student visas • Entry Visas • Extensions of stay. Forms can be downloaded at the website: www.immigration.gov.bb/pages/Downloads.aspx


Special Entry & Reside Permit (SERP) SERP allows individuals to enter and reside on the island for a specific time period of 5 years. Work permits and student visas are still needed and must be obtained from the relevant authorities. The eligibility requirements and fees charged are as follows:


Eligibility: Non-nationals who are either: • High Net Worth Individuals: Owning assets of US$5 million or more OR • Owners of property not subject to mortgage, or investments purchased in Barbados valued at US$2 million or more with funds originating outside of Barbados.


Fees for employed persons over 60 years: • Special Entry Permit: US $5,000; plus • Indefinite work permit: US $15,000; OR • Annual work permit: US $1,500


Fees for employed persons under 60 years: Option 1: • Special Entry Permit: US $5,000; plus • Indefinite work permit: US $20,000 Option 2: • Special Entry Permit: US $3,500; plus • Annual work permit: US $1,500


Fees for Non-Executive Directors: • Special Entry Permit: US $5,000; plus US $500 annually. • Fees for Dependants: US $150 per Dependant. Further information can be obtained by calling (246) 434-4171


Visas Dependent on your country of citizenship, and your conditions of stay, you will need an Entry Visa into Barbados. The relevant application form is available on the Barbados Immigration Department’s website. It is important to note that you cannot apply for the Entry Visa on arrival at the Port of Entry - application must be done prior to booking and confirmation of travel. Payment can be made via cash, postal money order or bank draft and can be paid by a representative on your behalf. Fees are as follows:• Single Entry: US$ 104.00 • Multiple Entry: US$ 208.00


On application for the Entry Visa, you will need the following: • One completed visa form • One cover letter • One passport-sized photo • A photocopy of the bio-data page of your valid passport • If resident in a country other than country of citizenship, proof of resident status. Further information can be obtained by calling (246) 434-4130


Work Permits There are 2 types of work permits - short term and long term. These carry an application fee of US $150.00 and a final fee. A final fee is dependent on the type of work and the length of time requested and is in accordance with the International Standard Code Fee Regulations. Short-term work permits are valid up to 11 months and it is the responsibility of the employer or ‘sponsor’ to make the application on the employee’s behalf. The documents required for a short-term permit are as follows: • Cover letter from potential employer • C-3 Application form in duplicate • 4 passport-sized photos • A photocopy of the bio-data page of your valid passport • A Police Certificate of Character and or a Sworn Affidavit.


These documents are also relevant for a training attachment. NB: A final fee is not required for a training attachment.


Long-term work permits are valid for up to 3 years. The documents required are as follows: • C-1, C-2 work permit forms (found on website), in duplicate • Completed Medical Form (found on website), including external X-rays • 4 passport-sized photos • 2 character references • Evidence of applicant’s qualifications • Detailed cover letter from potential employer • A Police Certificate of Character and/or a Sworn


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34