This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
[…] 33 Article 49B § 42(b)(1).


date on which the action actually occurs.34 Claimants who fail to file a civil action within the two-year statutory period may have their cases adjudicated administra- tively, in which case disposition by the local agency is subject to limited judicial review under the Maryland Administra- tive Procedures Act.35


34


Haas v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 887 A.2d 673 (Md. 2005). The Court of Appeals granted certiorari and has held argument, but no decision had been made when this article went to press.


35


Annotated Code of Maryland, State Govern- ment Article § 10-222(h): “In a proceeding under this section, the court may: (1) remand the case for further proceedings; (2) affirm the final decision; or (3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision: (i) is unconstitutional; (ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final deci- sion maker; (iii) results from an unlawful procedure; (iv) is affected by any other error of law; (v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or (vi) is arbitrary or capricious.”


21st Annual Olender Awards


recognizing individuals whose public service has transformed American society